CONTACT INFO|HELP|UNCTAD.ORG   
   Français  |  Español  
Home > Programme > All events
 
 
 
 
 
 

Programme
All events
  Site tools  
  Site map Latest updates  
  Page Index E-mail alerts  
 Print this page

Below you can find all events of UNCTAD XI, including pre-conference events.

Wednesday, 25 February

10h00
Bonn
Workshop on Export Competitiveness
The workshop focused on how export competitiveness can be improved, at the level of both countries and companies, reflecting UNCTAD's role in dealing with the supply-side problems of international trade.



Thursday, 26 February

10h00
Bonn
Workshop on Export Competitiveness
The workshop focused on how export competitiveness can be improved, at the level of both countries and companies, reflecting UNCTAD's role in dealing with the supply-side problems of international trade.



Monday, 8 March

10h00
Lisbon
High-Level International Meeting of Experts on Sustainable Tourism for Development | Centro de Congressos, 8 - 11 March 2004
Pre-UNCTAD XI High-level International Meeting of Experts to strengthen UNCTAD’s activities in support to developing countries´ efforts to take advantage of international tourism growth.



Tuesday, 27 April

10h00
New York
New York briefing on UNCTAD XI with the Office of the President of the General Assembly



Monday, 7 June

08h30
Rio de Janeiro
Multilateral Trade: Brazil and NAFTA
Organized by the American Chamber of Commerce for Brazil (AMCHAM). Venue: Jockey Clube Brasileiro - Av. Antonio Carlos, 14.

09h00
BNDES, Rio de Janeiro
Colloquium on Assuring Development Gains from Trade
Venue: Banco Nacional de Desenvolvimento Econômico e Social, Arino Ramos Ferreira Auditorium, Av. República de Chile 100, Rio de Janeiro.

10h30
BNDES, Reginaldo Treiger Auditorium, Rio de Janeiro
UNCTAD/INMETRO: Workshop on Environmental Requirements and Market Access for Developing Countries
Co-organized with Inmetro (the National Institute of Metrology, Standardization and Industrial Quality, Ministry of Development, Industry and Foreign Trade of Brazil).

11h00
BNDES, Rio de Janeiro
Consultations of Presidents of EXIM Banks for Development of a Finance Institutions Network
Sponsored by: Banco Nacional de Desenvolvimento Econômico e Social, Av. República de Chile 100, Rio de Janeiro, Arino Ramos Ferreira Auditorium.

11h00
BNDES, Rio de Janeiro
Forum on Export Competitiveness and Dynamic Sectors
Co-organized with: Banco Nacional de Desenvolvimento Econômico e Social and and Fundacão Getulio Vargas.



Tuesday, 8 June

08h30
Rio de Janeiro
ITC Business for Development Symposium
Organized by: International Trade Center (ITC) and Confederaçao Nacional da Industria (CNI)

09h00
BNDES, Rio de Janeiro
Forum on Multilateralism and Regionalism | The New Interface
Venue: Banco Nacional de Desenvolvimento Econômico e Social (BNDES), Auditorio Arino Ramos Ferreira.

10h00
Federation of Industries, Rio de Janeiro
Managing Risks and Seizing Opportunities for Local Companies in the Oil and Gas Sector
Co-organized with the Brazilian National Petroleum Agency (ANP)

10h30
BNDES, Reginaldo Treiger Auditorium, Rio de Janeiro
UNCTAD/INMETRO: Workshop on Environmental Requirements and Market Access for Developing Countries
Co-organized with Inmetro (the National Institute of Metrology, Standardization and Industrial Quality, Ministry of Development, Industry and Foreign Trade of Brazil).



Wednesday, 9 June

08h30
Rio de Janeiro
ITC Business for Development Symposium
Organized by: International Trade Center (ITC) and Confederaçao Nacional da Industria (CNI)

09h00
OCA Museum, Ibirapuera Park, São Paulo
Workshop on Cultural Entrepreneurship in Creative Industries
Co-organized with BrasilConnect.

09h00
Rio de Janeiro
LatinPharma 2004 | ITC Buyers/Sellers meeting
Venue: Centro Empresarial Mario Henrique Simonsen. Co-organized with the Agência de Promoções de Exportações (APEX).

09h00
Rio de Janeiro
Forum on Regionalism and South-South Cooperation | The case of MERCOSUR and India

10h00
Federation of Industries, Rio de Janeiro
Managing Risks and Seizing Opportunities for Local Companies in the Oil and Gas Sector
Co-organized with the Brazilian National Petroleum Agency (ANP)



Thursday, 10 June

09h00
Rio de Janeiro
LatinPharma 2004 | ITC Buyers/Sellers meeting
Venue: Centro Empresarial Mario Henrique Simonsen. Co-organized with the Agência de Promoções de Exportações (APEX).

09h00
Mercure Grand Hotel, São Paulo
Seminar on Competition Policy and Development | Experiences from Latin America and the Caribbean and other regions
Co-organized with: Ministry of Justice of Brazil, Ministry of Finance of Brazil, and supported by the State Secretariat for Economic Affairs and the Swiss Competition Commission.



Friday, 11 June

09h00
Rio de Janeiro
LatinPharma 2004 | ITC Buyers/Sellers meeting
Venue: Centro Empresarial Mario Henrique Simonsen. Co-organized with the Agência de Promoções de Exportações (APEX).

09h00
Mercure Grand Hotel, São Paulo
Seminar on Competition Policy and Development | Experiences from Latin America and the Caribbean and other regions
Co-organized with: Ministry of Justice of Brazil, Ministry of Finance of Brazil, and supported by the State Secretariat for Economic Affairs and the Swiss Competition Commission.

10h00
São Paulo, Latin-American Parliament
Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) | Meeting on the Occasion of UNCTAD XI
Co-organized with: Inter-Parliamentary Union Meeting (IPU) and Brazilian National Congress.

10h00
Room I
Group of 77 | Special Ministerial Meeting to Commemorate the 40th Anniversary of the Group



Saturday, 12 June

09h00
Rio de Janeiro
LatinPharma 2004 | ITC Buyers/Sellers meeting
Venue: Centro Empresarial Mario Henrique Simonsen. Co-organized with the Agência de Promoções de Exportações (APEX).

09h00
Mercure Grand Hotel, São Paulo
Seminar on Competition Policy and Development | Experiences from Latin America and the Caribbean and other regions
Co-organized with: Ministry of Justice of Brazil, Ministry of Finance of Brazil, and supported by the State Secretariat for Economic Affairs and the Swiss Competition Commission.

10h00
São Paulo, Latin-American Parliament
Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) | Meeting on the Occasion of UNCTAD XI
Co-organized with: Inter-Parliamentary Union Meeting (IPU) and Brazilian National Congress.

10h00
Room I
Group of 77 | Special Ministerial Meeting to Commemorate the 40th Anniversary of the Group

15h00
Room A
Workshop on Alternative Economic Strategies for Latin America



Sunday, 13 June

09h30
Room A
High-Level Panel on Creative Industries and Development
Participating Agencies: ILO, ITC and UNESCO.

09h30
Room II
FAO Symposium on The Role of Agriculture in Development
Agricultural development and agricultural trade promote sustained economic growth, poverty reduction and food security.

10h00
Room B
Symposium on the trade dimension of international development initiatives
Organised by the Agency for International Trade Information and Cooperation (AITIC) and the Secretariat of the African, Caribbean and Pacific Group of States on the occasion of UNCTAD XI

10h00
São Paulo
Competitiveness Tools Fair
Organized by the International Trade Centre (ITC)

12h00
Anhembi Exhibition Centre, São Paulo
Technology Fair of the Future
The fair is an opportunity for innovative firms from developing countries to showcase their products in selected technology sectors – energy, biotechnology, nanotechnology, materials, ICT and the aerospace industry. Co-organized with UNIDO.

14h00
Room C
Launch of the World Investment Directory: Latin America and the Caribbean | Global Investment Prospects 2004-2007
Press conference launch

15h00
Room B
Ministerial Meeting of LDCs

16h30
Room B
Ministerial Meeting of Landlocked Countries

19h00
Tom Brasil Space on Bragança Paulista Street
Cultural event | Supper and Welcome Concert



Monday, 14 June

09h00
Plenary Hall
Inauguration of the Conference

10h00
São Paulo
Competitiveness Tools Fair
Organized by the International Trade Centre (ITC)

10h00
Plenary Hall
Round Table of Heads of States and Governments | New Geography of International Trade: South-South Cooperation in an Increasingly Interdependent World

10h00
São Paulo
Solidarity Market Fair
Organized by NGOs

12h00
Anhembi Exhibition Centre, São Paulo
Technology Fair of the Future
The fair is an opportunity for innovative firms from developing countries to showcase their products in selected technology sectors – energy, biotechnology, nanotechnology, materials, ICT and the aerospace industry. Co-organized with UNIDO.

14h30
Plenary Hall
Opening plenary

14h30
Brazil's Stock Exchange, Sao Paulo
Roundtable on Corporate Transparency and Investment
Co-organized with BOVESPA, IBRACON, IBGC, APIMEC and FIPECAFI.

15h00
Room A
The Role of Competition Policy in Promoting Competitiveness and Development

15h00
Novotel Centre Norte, São Paulo
Investment Advisory Council (IAC) Meeting | UNCTAD/ICC/GC
Investment opportunities and corporate responsibility: How developing countries and in particular LDCs could better benefit from FDI

15h00
Room II
Round Table on Harnessing Emerging Technologies to meet the Millennium Development Goals (MDG's)
Organized by UNCTAD and UNIDO, in collaboration with the UN Commission on Science and Technology for Development (CSTD).

15h45
Plenary Hall
High-level Round Table on Trade and Poverty (Task Force)
This event aims to provide different perspectives and experiences for a better understanding of the linkages between trade, growth and poverty.

16h00
Room B
General Statements (14 June) | Broadcast live on the web
All statements are listed in chronological order.

16h00
Room I
Committee of the Whole (14 June) | Opening plenary, followed by completion of the Conference text

17h15
Novotel, São Paulo
Dialogue Forum Partnership for Development | The Role of German Business
Co-organized with: German Business and German Federal Government)

18h30
Plenary Hall
Economic Development and Capital Accumulation: Recent Experience and Policy Implications | Development Strategies Session



Tuesday, 15 June

09h00
Blue & White Pavilion Expo Center Norte
International Cities Forum | Cities: Engines of Economic Development
Organized by: URBIS 2004 - International Fair and Congress of Cities and Prefeitura de São Paulo

10h00
Auditorium Regina
WAIPA Annual Conference

10h00
Room B
General Statements (15 June) | Broadcast live on the web
All statements are listed in chronological order.

10h00
Auditorium Regina
High-level Round Table on Innovative Financing for Development
Organized by the UN Department of Economic and Social Affairs (DESA)

10h00
Room II
Trade and Gender (UN Task Force)
Millennium Development Goals. Mainstreaming the gender perspective into development policies at all levels and in all sectors. Integrated treatment of trade and development, including the trade and gender nexus.

10h00
São Paulo
Competitiveness Tools Fair
Organized by the International Trade Centre (ITC)

10h00
São Paulo
FISPAL

10h00
Plenary Hall
Leveraging FDI for Export Competitiveness | Building Productive Capacity, Session I
An interactive debate among Governments, private-sector representatives and civil society on the role of policies in promoting greater participation by developing countries in the global production systems of transnational corporations.

10h00
São Paulo
Solidarity Market Fair
Organized by NGOs

10h00
Room I
Committee of the Whole (15 June) | Completion of the Conference text

12h00
Anhembi Exhibition Centre, São Paulo
Technology Fair of the Future
The fair is an opportunity for innovative firms from developing countries to showcase their products in selected technology sectors – energy, biotechnology, nanotechnology, materials, ICT and the aerospace industry. Co-organized with UNIDO.

13h00
Room II
Using Competitiveness and Social Efficiency for Sustainable Human Development | Experiences in Bolivia, Morocco, Senegal and Viet Nam
Organized by the UNCTAD-UNDP Global Programme on Globalization, Liberalization and Sustainable Human Development

13h15
Novotel Center Norte, São Paulo
Building for Partnerships | The Helsinki Process on Globalization and Democracy
Brazil, Finland and Tanzania

14h00
Auditorium Ipiranga
Forum on International Trade and Tourism
Co-organized with: Ministry of Tourism, Brazil and World Torurism Organization

15h00
Room C
"Development and Globalization: Facts and Figures" (DGFF)
Presentation of a new statistical publication on the occasion of UNCTAD XI.

15h00
Plenary Hall
Building Competitive Export Capacity of Developing Country Firms | Building Productive Capacity, Session II

15h00
Room II
Biotrade Initiative: Trade and Biodiversity Partnerships
UNCTAD BIOTRADE focuses on private-sector involvement and partnerships to promote sustainable use of biodiversity through trade.

15h00
Room A
Commodities, Poverty Alleviation and Sustainable Development

18h00
Room G
Bilateral Investment Treaties | Signing Ceremony
Signature of bilateral investment treaties (BITs) between countries participating in the ceremony.

18h00
Plenary Hall
World Summit of Young Entrepreneurs | "The Life Time Achievement Award - 2004"
The event will focus on fostering cooperation of peoples and institutions for the promotion of entrepreneurship worldwide in order to enhance global trade and shared prosperity. Co-organized with World Trade University Global Secretariat



Wednesday, 16 June

09h00
Blue & White Pavilion Expo Center Norte
International Cities Forum | Cities: Engines of Economic Development
Organized by: URBIS 2004 - International Fair and Congress of Cities and Prefeitura de São Paulo

09h00
Room C
Implementing the WSIS Plan of Action | Issues for Trade and Development
Co-organized with the UN ICT Task Force Secretariat

09h30
Room Ajuba at Holiday Inn
Committee of the Whole (16 June) | Drafting Group 2 (Subthemes 1 & 4)

09h30
Room A and I
Committee of the Whole (16 June) | Drafting Group 1 (Chapeau & para 99)

10h00
Auditorium Regina
WAIPA Annual Conference

10h00
Room B
General Statements (16 June) | Broadcast live on the web
All statements are listed in chronological order.

10h00
Room II
The Regional Dimension of Trade and Development | Round Table with Executive Heads of Regional Economic Commissions

10h00
Room C
Meeting of the Trade Points of the Americas
Co-organized with the Inter-American Trade Point Forum (IATPF)

10h00
Plenary Hall
Assuring Development Gains from the International Trading System and Trade Negotiations | Assuring Development Gains (Trade), Session I
A contribution to "an open, equitable, rule-based, predictable, and non-discriminatory multilateral trading and financial system".

10h00
São Paulo
Competitiveness Tools Fair
Organized by the International Trade Centre (ITC)

10h00
São Paulo
FISPAL

10h00
São Paulo
Solidarity Market Fair
Organized by NGOs

10h00
Room D
EMPRETEC
Side events

12h00
Anhembi Exhibition Centre, São Paulo
Technology Fair of the Future
The fair is an opportunity for innovative firms from developing countries to showcase their products in selected technology sectors – energy, biotechnology, nanotechnology, materials, ICT and the aerospace industry. Co-organized with UNIDO.

14h30
Room II
Workshop on Accountancy and Economic Development
Co-organized with BOVESPA, IBRACON, IBGC, APIMEC and FIPECAFI

15h00
Plenary Hall
Policy Options and Strategies to Support Developing Countries' Competitiveness in the Most Dynamic Sectors of International Trade | Assuring Development Gains (Trade), Session II
What are the dynamic and new sectors in world trade? What kinds of opportunities do they present in assuring development gains from international trade? ...

15h00
Room E
Trade Related E-Finance for SMEs

15h00
Auditorium Regina
Launch of UNCTAD/ITC Joint Website for Trade and Investment Analysis Map | WAIPA Annual Conference

18h00
Room II
International Tropical Timber Organization (ITTO) | Tropical Timber Trade and Development Dialogue
Is the tropical timber trade contributing to sustainable development?

18h30
Room A
Special Session at Ministerial level of the Committee of Participants of the GSTP
Global System of Trade Preferences Among Developing Countries (GSTP)



Thursday, 17 June

09h00
Blue & White Pavilion Expo Center Norte
International Cities Forum | Cities: Engines of Economic Development
Organized by: URBIS 2004 - International Fair and Congress of Cities and Prefeitura de São Paulo

09h00
Plenary Hall
ICT as an Enabler for Growth, Development and Competitiveness: Implications for national and International policies and actions | Partnership for Development: Information and Knowledge for Development, Session I
An interactive debate among Governments, private-sector representatives and civil society on the role of ICT as an enabler for growth and competitiveness in developing countries.

09h30
Room II
Forum on Assessment of Trade in Services and Development Gains
Assessment of Benefits for Developing Countries and Development Strategies

10h00
Room B
General Statements (17 June) | Broadcast live on the web
All statements are listed in chronological order.

10h00
Auditorium Regina
High-Level Panel on Trade and Development Strategies for LDC's

10h00
Room C
Meeting of the Trade Points of the Americas
Co-organized with the Inter-American Trade Point Forum (IATPF)

10h00
Room A
Globalization of the Tobacco Epidemic | Tobacco Control and Development
Tobacco control is an important instrument for improving development, particularly in developing countries. Tobacco Free Initiative organized by the World Health Organization (WHO)

10h00
Room I
Committee of the Whole (17 June) | Completion of the Conference text

10h00
São Paulo
Competitiveness Tools Fair
Organized by the International Trade Centre (ITC)

10h00
São Paulo
FISPAL

10h00
São Paulo
Solidarity Market Fair
Organized by NGOs

11h00
Plenary Hall
Trade and Transport Facilitation: Building a Secure and Efficient Environment for Trade | Partnership for Development: Information and Knowledge for Development, Session II

12h00
Anhembi Exhibition Centre, São Paulo
Technology Fair of the Future
The fair is an opportunity for innovative firms from developing countries to showcase their products in selected technology sectors – energy, biotechnology, nanotechnology, materials, ICT and the aerospace industry. Co-organized with UNIDO.

13h00
Room G
Intellectual Property Rights and Challenges for Development
Organized by: The International Centre for Trade and Sustainable Development (ICTSD)

14h00
Room C
ASYCUDAWorld Presentation

14h30
Auditorium Regina
Panel on Trade for Human Development | Trade liberalization, economic growth and poverty reduction: the empirical relationship
Organized by: United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)

14h30
Room II
Building Business Competitiveness | An Interactive Debate
Oganized by the International Trade Center (ITC)

15h00
Room A
Round Table on Promoting Trade for Sustainable Development
(45) Co-organized with: United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP, United Nations Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean (ECLAC), Ministry of the Environment, Brazil and Ministry of External Affairs, Brazil.

15h30
Plenary Hall
A Partnership for Training, Distance Learning and Networking | Partnership for Development: Information and Knowledge for Development, Session III



Friday, 18 June

09h00
Blue & White Pavilion Expo Center Norte
International Cities Forum | Cities: Engines of Economic Development
Organized by: URBIS 2004 - International Fair and Congress of Cities and Prefeitura de São Paulo

09h30
Room II
Seminar on International Trade in Genetically Modified Organisms (GMOs) | Trends and Capacity-Building Needs

10h00
Room I
Committee of the Whole (18 June) | Completion of the Conference text

10h00
Room A
JITAP Meeting | Capacity Building in Assuring Developmental Gains from the Multilateral Trading System
Co-organized with ITC, WTO and JITAP Coordination Unit

10h00
São Paulo
Competitiveness Tools Fair
Organized by the International Trade Centre (ITC)

10h00
Plenary Hall
Final Plenary and closing of the Conference

12h00
Anhembi Exhibition Centre, São Paulo
Technology Fair of the Future
The fair is an opportunity for innovative firms from developing countries to showcase their products in selected technology sectors – energy, biotechnology, nanotechnology, materials, ICT and the aerospace industry. Co-organized with UNIDO.

15h00
Plenary Hall
Closing plenary